33 MSU students recognized at undergraduate forum

The Office of Undergraduate Research released results from the 16th Undergraduate Research and Creative Activity Forum.

Dillard College of Business Administration

Top Poster Presentations:

First Place: Yohann Isaac, “Are Managers Telling The Truth About Future Earnings During Conference Calls? A Textual Analysis.” Mentor: Assistant Professor of Accounting Lin Wang.

Second Place: Amira Johnson, Amber Hughes, Kimberly Rodriquez, Lexi Perkins, Delanie O'Connell, “A Study of Consumer Perspectives of Brand Betrayals and What They Expect From a Brand Following a Betrayal.” Mentor: Assistant Professor of Marketing Thuy Nguyen.

 

Prothro-Yeager College of Humanities & Social Sciences

Top Oral Presentations:

First Place: Isabella Black, “Gendering Myths in Ancient Greece.” Mentors: Assistant Professors of History Mike Rattanasengchanh and Mary Draper.

Second Place: Elizabeth Mahan, “Algorithm Patterns Shape Our Perspectives.” Mentor: Associate Professor of English Sally Henschel.

Third Place: Trevon Antoine, “Swimming in Sargassum: Land Users/Land Stewards.” Mentor: Associate Professor of English Todd Giles.

Top Poster Presentations:

First Place: Siedah Charles, “Relationship between Grit, Conscientiousness, Success, and Life Satisfaction in Working Professionals.” Mentor: Assistant Professor of Psychology Scott Frankowski.

Second Place: Shakira Hernandez, Megann Hawely, “Minority Student Representation in the Professional Dissemination of Research,” Mentor: Assistant Professor of Psychology Scott Frankowski.

 

Gordon T. & Ellen West College of Education

Top Poster Presentations:

First Place (Tie): Braelyn Ringwald, “Making Big Moves: A Transition Fair for Students with Disabilities,” Mentor: Assistant Professor of Special Education Emily Rutherford.

Brittney Clarke, “Pre-Service Teachers Knowledge on Tourette Syndrome.” Mentor: Assistant Professor of Special Education Emily Rutherford.

Second Place: Kira Lord, “Preparing for Diversity and Differentiation: Systematic and Explicit Planning.” Mentors: Associate Professor of Curriculum and Learning Emily Reeves, Assistant Professor of Curriculum and Learning Christina McIntyre, and Chair of Curriculum and Learning Leann Curry.

 

 

Third Place: Shelby Sport, “Constructed Response Support for Pre-Service Teachers Meeting Texas Requirements.” Mentors: Associate Professor of Curriculum and Learning Emily Reeves, Assistant Professor of Curriculum and Learning Christina McIntyre, and Chair of Curriculum and Learning Leann Curry.

 

McCoy College of Science, Mathematics & Engineering

Top Oral Presentations:

First place: Tyler Joy-Anne Cadette, Roxanne Carlisle, “Non-linear Oscillatory Circuits: Van Der Pol.” Mentor: Associate Professor of Engineering Yu Guo.

Second Place: Ethan Criblez, Shanley Paul, Kennedy Turner, “Improve 3D-Printed HX Design and Build Functional Prototype.” Mentors: Associate Professor of Engineering Salim Azzouz and Visiting Assistant Professor of Engineering Pranaya Pokharel.

Third Place: Warren McDonald, Yohan Casey, Matthew Graham, Justiz Baker, “Non-Servo Pick and Place Robot with Drilling and Inspection Operations.” Mentor: Associate Professor of Engineering Jan Brink.

Top Poster Presentations:

First Place: Christopher Sun, “Applying Membrane Protein Chaperone as Therapeutics to Prevent Amyloid Beta Aggregation.” Mentor: Assistant Professor of Chemistry George Liang.

Second Place: Dennis Cook, Carson Conrady, Ross King, “Dynamics of Pump Jacks with Theories and Experiments.” Mentor: Professor of Engineering Sheldon Wang.

Third Place: Sean Aleman, “Desalination Process Using Electric Field Across a Seawater Channel.” Mentor: Associate Professor of Engineering Salim Azzouz.

Most Interdisciplinary Overall:

Tie: Trevon Antoine, Nedabiah Warner, “Effects of Climate Change on Eyesight.” Environmental Science and Health. Mentor: Associate Professor of English Sally Henschel.

Sean Aleman, “Desalination Process Using Electric Field Across a Seawater Channel.” Engineering and Global Health. Mentor: Associate Professor of Engineering Salim Azzouz.

Most Creative Overall:

Isabella Black, “Gendering Myths in Ancient Greece.” Mentors: Assistant Professors of History Mike Rattanasengchanh and Mary Draper.