MSU students win Texas college media awards

MSU students win Texas college media awards

Midwestern State University's student media won 38 individual awards for on-site competitions at the annual Texas Intercollegiate Press Association competition in Dallas March 24. In addition, students won the Director's Trophy for most points in the on-site competitions.

Overall Excellence

The student-produced newspaper The Wichitan was awarded first place for overall excellence, and the literary magazine Voices was also named first place for overall excellence. MSU Sports Scene was second in overall excellence for television program.

Individual Awards

On-Site Contest Results

First place, English radio announcing, Jessica Wollenberger

First place, two-person photo essay, Morgan Haire, Jenna Horn

First place, PR crisis management, Dierrica Smith

First place, live video news, Jenna Horn

First place, radio advertising, Kara McIntyre

Second place, yearbook design, Justin Marquart

Third place, copy editing, Kara McIntyre

Third place, radio sports writing, Jessica Wollenberger

Honorable Mention, English TV announcing, Morgan Haire

Individual Awards

Previously Submitted Material

DIVISION 3

First place, ad design static, Brendan Wynne

First place, documentary video, Taylor McCloure, Dayton Chambers, Megan Piehler, Natalie Burkhart, "Mr. Midwestern"

First place, feature news reporting video, Olivia Zamora, "Hasan Elahi"

First place, feature story, Cortney Wood, "Student drives"

First place, in-depth news reporting video, Nizhoni Terronez, "DACA"

First place, newscast video, Nizhoni Terronez, Jenna Horn, Jacob Smith, Naomi Skinner, Jared Tuilagi, Olivia Zamora, Taylor Morrison, Mekala Conway, Rachel Johnson, Jessalyn Castro, Sterling Ellison, "Mustang News"

First place, program production video, Jenna Horn, "Weight"

First place, special edition design online, The Wichitan staff, special edition design online, "Homecoming"

First place, sportscast video, Sterling Ellison, Jenna Horn, Jacob Smith, Naomi Skinner, Jared Tuilagi, Olivia Zamora, Taylor Morrison, Mekala Conway, Rachel Johnson, Jessalyn Castro, Nizhoni Terronez, "Sports Scene"

First place, sports package video, Sterling Ellison, Jared Tuilagi, "Special Olympics"

Second place, class project, Joanna Gartman, "Welcome"

Second place, documentary video, Olivia Zamora, Eddie Naidicz, Kristen Gregg, Ruby Contreras, "Cenosillicaphobia"

Second place, feature page design newspaper, Justin Marquart, "Sex"

Second place, in-depth news reporting video, Jenna Horn, Morgan Haire, Sterling Ellison, "Transgender"

Second place, sports feature photo, Bridget Reilly, "Soccer"

Second place, program production video, MNG Media staff, Mustang TV

Second place, sports package video, Sterling Ellison, Jared Tuilagi, "Recap"

Third place, critical review, Tyler Manning, "Review: IT"

Third place, documentary video, Kristina Abeyta, Talia Harris, Jacklyn York, "Behind The Falls"

Third place, feature news reporting video, Mekala Conway, "North Texas Rising"

Third place - tie, general news video story, Jacob Smith, "The Bridge"

Third place - tie, general news video story, Jenna Horn, Morgan Haire, Sterling Ellison, "Cell phone"

Third place, in-depth multimedia story, staff, "Homecoming"

Third place, sports package video, Naomi Skinner, "Appreciation"

Third place, sports page/spread design newspaper, Justin Marquart, "Special teams"

Third place, inside news package/spread design newspaper, Justin Marquart, "Feb. 15"

Honorable mention, feature page design newspaper, Justin Marquart, "Dine"

Honorable mention, special edition design newspaper, The Wichitan staff, "Homecoming"

Honorable mention, sports game story, Makayla Scheck, "Soccer"